KudoZ home » Latin to English » Finance (general)

aerarium sanctius

English translation: (too/more) reserved / untouchable treasure


10:56 Sep 18, 2007
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / The Roman Treasury
Latin term or phrase: aerarium sanctius
Hi,

Please give a literal translation too. Incidentally, shouldn't “sanctius” be “sanctius” to agree with aerarium? I take it it’s an adjective of some kind.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:(too/more) reserved / untouchable treasure
Explanation:
This is the literal translation.
sanctus from "sancio" > "declared untouchable".
The adjective is correct since it is in the comparative form (sometimes you find "sanctiora aeraria" for the same special emergency found to be used for wars, invasions, etc, thus "only and more set apart" than other public funds just for those events).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-18 11:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[snip] Besides this ordinary treasure, there was another, which bore the apellation of Sanctius Aerarium, because it was in the interior of the temple, or perhaps because it was not allowed to be resorted to except in pressing emergencies. [snip]
Cfr. http://www.forumancientcoins.com/numiswiki/view.asp?key=Aera...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(too/more) reserved / untouchable treasureLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4sacred treasuryDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacred treasury


Explanation:
Ok


    Reference: http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Roman/Texts/secondary/...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(too/more) reserved / untouchable treasure


Explanation:
This is the literal translation.
sanctus from "sancio" > "declared untouchable".
The adjective is correct since it is in the comparative form (sometimes you find "sanctiora aeraria" for the same special emergency found to be used for wars, invasions, etc, thus "only and more set apart" than other public funds just for those events).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-18 11:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[snip] Besides this ordinary treasure, there was another, which bore the apellation of Sanctius Aerarium, because it was in the interior of the temple, or perhaps because it was not allowed to be resorted to except in pressing emergencies. [snip]
Cfr. http://www.forumancientcoins.com/numiswiki/view.asp?key=Aera...

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Absolutely correct, Leonardo. It was a special reserve (hence teh comparative), fed by the 5% tax on slave emancipations, It is first attested in 209 BCE. In 49, Caesar seized the reserve for his own uses. Rem habes, amice.
2 hrs

agree  Brigitte Albert: spot on!
3 hrs