ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Genealogy

Pro rege et patria

English translation: For king and country

01:12 Oct 29, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / family motto
Latin term or phrase: Pro rege et patria
This is my family's motto which is engraved on our family crest. No one in our family really knows its orgin of what it means, it is just something that has been engraved on our crest for generations, please , i would like to know what it means
Matthew Crane
English translation:For king and country
Explanation:
literary translatio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation*n*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-29 01:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give a look at this link, it may help you:
http://www.heraldryunlimited.com/guide/motto/mottoes.htm
Selected response from:

Valeria Francesconi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For king and country
Valeria Francesconi
2 +2for King and Fatherlandhirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for King and Fatherland


Explanation:
It's Latin

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: definitely Fatherland
5 hrs

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
8 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For king and country


Explanation:
literary translatio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation*n*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-29 01:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give a look at this link, it may help you:
http://www.heraldryunlimited.com/guide/motto/mottoes.htm

Valeria Francesconi
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

neutral  danya: patria is not just country, it's fatherland
5 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
6 hrs

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
8 days