KudoZ home » Latin to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

potermaus

English translation: poteramus -we were able to


02:42 May 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Latin term or phrase: potermaus
latin confused
joe
English translation:poteramus -we were able to
Explanation:
Poteramus (if it is the word) is past tense + plural, so you have to say "we were able to."
Selected response from:

Zrinka Milas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7poteramus -we were able toZrinka Milas
3 +1was able to
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was able to


Explanation:
Typo, source should read "poteramus"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Maria Ferstl: "WE were able to"
47 mins
  -> ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poteramus -we were able to


Explanation:
Poteramus (if it is the word) is past tense + plural, so you have to say "we were able to."

Zrinka Milas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: sure!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kaydee
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Linnea16
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!