KudoZ home » Latin to English » History

"omnibus umbra locis"

English translation: everywhere a shadow/a ghost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:omnibus umbra locis
English translation:everywhere a shadow/a ghost
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:01 Feb 18, 2006
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Latin term or phrase: "omnibus umbra locis"
John Henry Cardinal Newman:

Words, which denote things, have innumerable implications; but in inferential exercises it is the very triumph of that clearness and hardness of head, which is the characteristic talent for the art, to have stripped them of all these connatural senses, to have drained them of that depth and breadth of associations which constitute their poetry, their rhetoric, and their historical life, to have starved each term down till it has become the ghost of itself, and everywhere one and the same ghost, "omnibus umbra locis," so that it may stand for just one unreal aspect of the concrete thing to which it properly belongs, for a relation, a generalization, or other abstraction, for a notion neatly turned out of the laboratory of the mind, and sufficiently tame and subdued, because existing only in a definition.

Excuse me for so long quotation but all I need is a literal translation of the latin expression.

Thatk you.
Vassyl Trylis
everywhere (in all places) a shadow/a ghost
Explanation:
It means that what has been said before in the sentence.
In Latin "umbra" is not only "ghost", more frequently it is "shadow" or "darkness".
PLEASE::
Don't use inverted commas when typing a question!
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Brigitte, you were quick, exact and correct, thank you!

to Kirill - special praise for good links:).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2everywhere (in all places) a shadow/a ghostBrigitteHilgner
3 +2Virgil, Aeneida, book IV, line 385-..
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omnibus umbra locis
everywhere (in all places) a shadow/a ghost


Explanation:
It means that what has been said before in the sentence.
In Latin "umbra" is not only "ghost", more frequently it is "shadow" or "darkness".
PLEASE::
Don't use inverted commas when typing a question!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brigitte, you were quick, exact and correct, thank you!

to Kirill - special praise for good links:).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Virgil, Aeneida, book IV, line 385-..


Explanation:
Here is the Latin original:

http://www.sacred-texts.com///cla/virgil/aen/aenl04.htm

An English translation:

http://andromeda.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Texts/aeneis.html

And a Russian translation:

http://ancientrome.ru/antlitr/vergily/eneida/eneida4.htm


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wow! You are an expert! I knew that the quote was familiar to me but I could not have placed it immediately.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Briggite, but I simply found these with Google! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs