KudoZ home » Latin to English » History

ob summum in mora periculum

English translation: because of (imminent) danger in delay


16:11 Oct 26, 2006
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Kings and subjects
Latin term or phrase: ob summum in mora periculum
I never learnt Latin. It occurs in the following sentence:

Sie baten, an das königliche Oberforstamt Lichtenberg sowohl als an das Amt Lauenstein „ob summum in mora periculum die baldigsten allerhöchsten Befehle zu erteilen,...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:because of (imminent) danger in delay
Explanation:
literally: because of (imminent) danger in delay

Ob: because

summum periculum: the highest danger = imminent danger

mora: delay

Mora has nothing to do with "Sitten"

Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! I give the points to the answer that came in one minute earlier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because of (imminent) danger in delay
Markus Grauer
3wegen/angesichts hoechster Gefahr/GefaehrdungValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of (imminent) danger in delay


Explanation:
literally: because of (imminent) danger in delay

Ob: because

summum periculum: the highest danger = imminent danger

mora: delay

Mora has nothing to do with "Sitten"



Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! I give the points to the answer that came in one minute earlier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: checked on site with latin phrases and my somewhat fuzzy memory of my latin teacher, o tempora o mores
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wegen/angesichts hoechster Gefahr/Gefaehrdung


Explanation:
mora, ae f. - Verzug, auch von Zahlungen
periculum, i n. - auch Verfahren (Gericht), Versuch, Test.

Man braucht den Zusammenhang

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish