KudoZ home » Latin to English » History

Cur hostis Spartacus si tu civis?

English translation: Why is Spartacus an enemy, if (when) you are a citizen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Cur hostis Spartacus si tu civis?
English translation:Why is Spartacus an enemy, if (when) you are a citizen?

05:46 Sep 23, 2007
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Latin term or phrase: Cur hostis Spartacus si tu civis?
By way of context, this quotation was mentioned to be in Cicero's _Paradoxa Stoicorum_. How is it translated into English?
jogloran
Why is Spartacus an enemy, if (when) you are a citizen?
Explanation:
The context is as follows:

An tu civem ab hoste natura ac loco, non animo factisque distinguis? Caedem in foro fecisti, armatis latronibus templa tenuisti, privatorum domos, aedes sacras incendisti. Cur hostis Spartacus, si tu civis? Potes autem esse tu civis, propter quem aliquando civitas non fuit?

In other words, why is Spartacus considered to be an enemy, when you, who have done things not very different from those that he has done, are considered to be a member of the state.
Selected response from:

kaydee
Grading comment
Perfect response. I wasn't sure on how to translate the _si_: if, while, when? Thanks for the full context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Why is Spartacus an enemy, if (when) you are a citizen?kaydee
2Why are you hostile, Spartacus, if you are a (Roman) citizenBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Why are you hostile, Spartacus, if you are a (Roman) citizen


Explanation:
What you provide is a source, not really context! Without further information I can only assume that my translation fits. No guarantee.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why is Spartacus an enemy, if (when) you are a citizen?


Explanation:
The context is as follows:

An tu civem ab hoste natura ac loco, non animo factisque distinguis? Caedem in foro fecisti, armatis latronibus templa tenuisti, privatorum domos, aedes sacras incendisti. Cur hostis Spartacus, si tu civis? Potes autem esse tu civis, propter quem aliquando civitas non fuit?

In other words, why is Spartacus considered to be an enemy, when you, who have done things not very different from those that he has done, are considered to be a member of the state.

kaydee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect response. I wasn't sure on how to translate the _si_: if, while, when? Thanks for the full context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
1 hr
  -> Thank you.