ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Human Resources

resurgens

English translation: rising again

19:35 Dec 29, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Latin term or phrase: resurgens
Used in the city of Atlanta seal
Farajo Elnamala
English translation:rising again
Explanation:
Adopted in 1887, the second Atlanta seal features the Phoenix. The motto "resurgens" is Latin meaning “rising again." The myth is that the Phoenix rose from its own ashes to begin a new life. This symbolizes what the City of Atlanta accomplished following the devastation of the Civil War.
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rising againJolanta Schimenti
5 +3revived
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revived


Explanation:
Resurgens > Resurgere > to rise or revive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 19:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more to the point of what you are asking (i.e. about the seal):
# Atlanta's symbol is the Phoenix, a legendary bird of Egyptian mythology that rose from its own ashes with renewed strength and beauty.
# Atlanta's seal bears the Phoenix and the Latin term, Resurgens - which means rising again.
Source: http://www.metroatlantachamber.com/macoc/home/atlantafacts.s...

Valentini Mellas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî and Ñ îãðîìíûì ïðèâåòîì for 2006!

agree  verbis
5 days

agree  Will Matter: The English cognate makes its appearance in 'resurgence' and similar words.
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rising again


Explanation:
Adopted in 1887, the second Atlanta seal features the Phoenix. The motto "resurgens" is Latin meaning “rising again." The myth is that the Phoenix rose from its own ashes to begin a new life. This symbolizes what the City of Atlanta accomplished following the devastation of the Civil War.



    Reference: http://www.southernbottles.com/Notebook.html
Jolanta Schimenti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Thxs! Best of luck in 2006!

agree  kaydee
11 hrs
  -> Thxs, Kaydee!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
6 days