KudoZ home » Latin to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

QUOD EXTRA POTUIT INTERIUS POTUISSET

English translation: the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside as well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:quod extra potuit interius potuisset
English translation:the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside as well
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

23:03 Oct 23, 2006
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Heraldic Mottos
Latin term or phrase: QUOD EXTRA POTUIT INTERIUS POTUISSET
This is the phrase I am translating:
VIGILANS VIGILAVI ET INTENDIT MIHI NAM QUOD EXTRA POTUIT INTERIUS POTUISSET.

My attempt at making sense of this: "Attentive I kept watch and he aimed at me because what was inside had been stronger than what was outside." I really don't like the way this sounds though. Any assistance?

The original can be found at this URL: http://home.pacbell.net/nelsnfam/mexico.htm
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside as well
Explanation:
The fisrt part of the sentence - if what you wrote is the correct one (Vigilans vigilavi et intendit mihi) - looks like a paraphrasing, or a different rendition, of Psalm XXXIX (Expectans expectavi (Dominum) et intendit mihi": "Patientlly I waited for the Lord and he heard my cry). If so, you could render:
"Vigilant I awaited and he heard my call/plea, since the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside (of me/us) as well".

Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
This is awesome, Leonardo! Thanks for the investigation. I tell you, sometimes people should call the detective's office instead of a translator...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside as wellLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1what might be outside, might have been inside as well.
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what might be outside, might have been inside as well.


Explanation:
***intendi***

Attentive I kept watch and tried to keep awake (intendi mihi) because what might be outside might have been inside (e.g. the house) as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2006-10-24 05:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...what has been strong outside, might have been strong inside as well.
Well, it's "vigilavit" and "intendi" at the above mentioned URL(?).
("It/He kept watch and I (?) tried ...no...". But I don't like the change of subjects. Keeping the subject would sound better IMHO. Wonder what the others will have to say about it)

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside as well


Explanation:
The fisrt part of the sentence - if what you wrote is the correct one (Vigilans vigilavi et intendit mihi) - looks like a paraphrasing, or a different rendition, of Psalm XXXIX (Expectans expectavi (Dominum) et intendit mihi": "Patientlly I waited for the Lord and he heard my cry). If so, you could render:
"Vigilant I awaited and he heard my call/plea, since the things he could operate on the outside (of me/us), he might operate on the inside (of me/us) as well".



Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is awesome, Leonardo! Thanks for the investigation. I tell you, sometimes people should call the detective's office instead of a translator...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso: It is convincing, because "posse" implicitly refers to a capacity to act
6 hrs
  -> Salve Stefano!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs