ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Veritas Aequitas

English translation: Verity and Equity/Truth and Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Veritas Aequitas
English translation:Verity and Equity/Truth and Justice
Entered by: Pnina

14:43 Dec 19, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / In a latin prayer
Latin term or phrase: Veritas Aequitas
For the saying to be correct do you add the et inbetween veritas and aequitas? I know the saying is latin but I don't know where it originates from.
Tabatha Reeves
Verity and Equity/Truth and Justice
Explanation:
There are 2 definitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-12-19 15:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Veritas Aequitas
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Verity and Equity/Truth and JusticePnina
5justice and equityPéter Jutai


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verity and Equity/Truth and Justice


Explanation:
There are 2 definitions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-12-19 15:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Veritas Aequitas

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: Greek 'aletheia dike'.
28 mins
  -> Efharisto!

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Veronika.

agree  Stephen C. Farrand
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stephen.

agree  sibsab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sibsab.

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice and equity


Explanation:
You can connect two words in Latin three ways. You have to choose between them according to which word you would like to emphasize. Here they are:

XXX et XXX (words of equal importance)
xxx atque XXX (the second is more important)
XXX xxxque (the second is less important, like in Senatus populusque Romanus -- yes, senatus first, populus second :-))

If you put two or more words together without any conjunction, it is called asyndeton. But this here is simply an expression that was knocked up by someone who knew a little Latin, but...

Péter Jutai
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian