KudoZ home » Latin to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pacum et carpe diem

English translation: ->


12:08 Nov 1, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Latin term or phrase: pacum et carpe diem
it is a motto of a squadron
bethany
English translation:->
Explanation:
Pacum is Genetivus (genetive case) from PAX, PACIS (= peace)
As in the famous "Si Vis Pacum Para Bellum" -- If you want peace prepare for war!

CARPE DIEM = seize the day (an admonition to seize the pleasures of the moment without concern for the future)

ET = and (sometimes "but")

So, it's "[for] peace, and seize the day"

Still, I'm not sure how to render "peace" in English in genetive in this case. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-11-01 13:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To David: I doubt it\'s \"pacEm\", anyway, since it does not solve the problem: \"carpe\" is Imperativus, but \"pacem\" is not, so there would be still a discrepancy, imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-01 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s \"pacem\", it\'s accusative from \"pax\", and the meaning is practically the same: \"for peace -- and seize the day!\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3->
Kirill Semenov
4Peace, and enjoy this dayDavid Moore
4peace, and size the daySergio Aguirre
4Make the most of the opportunity for pact/agreementPnina
3?and seize the opportunity for truces
Joseph Brazauskas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?and seize the opportunity for truces


Explanation:
I am not sure of this. The genitive plural 'pacum' is rare or non-existent in classical Latin. It would mean 'of episodes of peace', that is, 'of truces', and would be objective. Hence I render it in English by 'for'.

This motto seems to allude to the Roman poet Horace's famous verse in his Odes (1.11.8), which reads "carpe diem, quam minimum credula postero", "seize the opportunity, trusting to the future as little as possible", but altered to suit a military theme.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peace, and size the day


Explanation:
From Kiril Semenov.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "size" the day????
20 hrs
  -> catch the day?????????Oh!!!!!!!!!!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
->


Explanation:
Pacum is Genetivus (genetive case) from PAX, PACIS (= peace)
As in the famous "Si Vis Pacum Para Bellum" -- If you want peace prepare for war!

CARPE DIEM = seize the day (an admonition to seize the pleasures of the moment without concern for the future)

ET = and (sometimes "but")

So, it's "[for] peace, and seize the day"

Still, I'm not sure how to render "peace" in English in genetive in this case. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-11-01 13:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To David: I doubt it\'s \"pacEm\", anyway, since it does not solve the problem: \"carpe\" is Imperativus, but \"pacem\" is not, so there would be still a discrepancy, imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-01 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s \"pacem\", it\'s accusative from \"pax\", and the meaning is practically the same: \"for peace -- and seize the day!\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I think this is one of those mistakes perpetuated by the web, and it should be "pacem"
33 mins
  -> possible; though "pacum" does exist as Gen. pl.

agree  Sergio Aguirre
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  tancax
3 days1 hr
  -> thank you :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peace, and enjoy this day


Explanation:
would be my offering.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make the most of the opportunity for pact/agreement


Explanation:
"Carpe diem" means make the most of the opportunity.

Perhaps "pacum" is a typing error? I think it could have been "pactum" in the source. "Pactum" means agreement, contract, covenant, pact.


    Reference: http://www.ku.edu/ftp/pub/history/Europe/Medieval/aids/latwo...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew