KudoZ home » Latin to English » Investment / Securities

in fine

English translation: at the end (of the term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in fine
English translation:at the end (of the term)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:08 May 16, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
Latin term or phrase: in fine
Context: refinancing securities portfolios

These are translations from the French, which is why the wording may be a bit odd:
"Repayment: in fine, with an option for the borrower to request renewal for an additional year"
or
"As for the risk, it is analyzable in fine on [X] and is properly guaranteed by:"
or
"- setup of a five-year credit line (renewable one year) with payment in fine in the amount of 6 billion FRF."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
at the end
Explanation:
at the end of the term/ period (from the point of view of interest payments, it is important)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4finally/in the end/at last
Giusi Pasi
4 +1a final payment of...
chaplin
4at the end
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finally/in the end/at last


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finis= end
fine= ablative case
in fine= in the end

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 mins
  -> thank you all

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
21 mins

agree  Parrot: glossary link: http://www.bia.lu/fr/gloss_ghi.html#in_fin
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a final payment of...


Explanation:
just another idea

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end


Explanation:
at the end of the term/ period (from the point of view of interest payments, it is important)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Eva!