ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

per rollam

English translation: by roll, by parchment > by letter

10:40 Jan 3, 2006
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: per rollam
by the means of a memorandum, by mail
Dina
English translation:by roll, by parchment > by letter
Explanation:
"per rollam" is a way of saying in Western-Slavic languages for "by letter". It could be a medieval local Latin word for "roll, parchment, scroll" deriving from "rotula" (small wheel > something wrapped from "roto") which is the same root for the English "roll" (rotula/rotulus > *rotla > *rolla > roll). In Roman late and middle-age Latin "rolla" is not found - at least not in the dictionaries I've got -, but it could easily be a local usage/development in those regions. A dictionary of middle-age/late Latin spoken in Boemia, Slovakia or Poland could help.

HIH

PS Please, do take notice of the confidence level I set... :-)



Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.b.Zrinka Milas
1 +1by roll, by parchment > by letterLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by roll, by parchment > by letter


Explanation:
"per rollam" is a way of saying in Western-Slavic languages for "by letter". It could be a medieval local Latin word for "roll, parchment, scroll" deriving from "rotula" (small wheel > something wrapped from "roto") which is the same root for the English "roll" (rotula/rotulus > *rotla > *rolla > roll). In Roman late and middle-age Latin "rolla" is not found - at least not in the dictionaries I've got -, but it could easily be a local usage/development in those regions. A dictionary of middle-age/late Latin spoken in Boemia, Slovakia or Poland could help.

HIH

PS Please, do take notice of the confidence level I set... :-)





Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zrinka Milas: Salve, amicus!
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
The word "Rolle" is used in German and derives from the Middle High German word "rolle/ rulle" which had the meaning of: small wheel, small disc or roller. In the German official language it had the meaning of "a rolled document". You can also find this word in the France: rôle means roll, list, register and derives from the Old French word ro(l)le which again comes from the Old Latin word rotulus, rotula= little wheel, roll, roller (a diminutive of the Latin word rota= wheel, disc). And, like Leonardo said, you can find this word also in English, but the word "rolla" itself, as it seems, was never used in Latin. In Croatian you can also find the word "rola", but it is not a Croatian word. The Croatians took it over, due to history, from the German word.
I also looked up in my copy of the Latin - Italian - German - Croatian (literally: Dalmatian) - Hungarian dictionary, written by the famous Croatian inventor Faust Vranèiæ in Venice, in 1595. The word "rolla" was not mentioned there (only rota = wheel).

As I searched the internet, I came to the following conclusion: a voting done by the so called "per rollam" means that it is a voting
- without calling a meeting;
- by correspondence;
- which can be done written (per e-mail/ fax) or sometimes even orally (by telephone)- but had to be confirmed later either written or orally at the following meeting.

HIH!


Zrinka Milas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Ehi, Zri! How're you doing? Happy New Year!!!!
6 hrs
  -> I am fine, Leo! Wish you the best, too! ;-) How are you?