ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

et sequitur

English translation: and it follows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:et sequitur
English translation:and it follows
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

16:51 Mar 20, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: et sequitur
at the end of a state low provision
don
and it follows
Explanation:
Did you mean "law" or "low"?
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and it follows
Veronika McLaren
4 +1and the followingJoseph J. Brazauskas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and it follows


Explanation:
Did you mean "law" or "low"?

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  irat56
25 mins
  -> Thank you - Joseph's interpretation warrants consideration, though.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the following


Explanation:
Literally 'et sequitur' means 'and he/she/it follows', as, for example, of a logical consequence. But often, especially when abbreviated to 'et seq.' or (plural) 'et seqq.'--also 'et sq.' and 'et sqq.'--it introduces a reference or references to an authority or authorities on some subject. Here the context seems to me to require this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-20 18:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My interpretation is incorrect. I suggest that the asker go with Veronika's answer.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronika McLaren: Then it usually stands for "et sequentes," but you have a point, considering the context.
53 mins
  -> You're correct. It does refer to 'et sequens/sequentes'. I don't know where my mind is today!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Yours makes just as much sense, given the context which suggests that they were trying to say et quae sequuntur i.e. and what follows.
2 hrs
  -> I agree and have already stated explicitly that Veronika's answer is the most likely interpretation.

agree  Stephen C. Farrand
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen.