KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

nos auctoritate nobis commissa nomina subscripsimus

English translation: Rough shot....


22:16 Dec 5, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: nos auctoritate nobis commissa nomina subscripsimus
the document is unclear in a physical sense; I am trying to decipher the script. Commissa is written (it seems!) as comissa but I think it should be commissa, am I right?
Thank you.

It is a hadwritten script and parts are hard to read.
Lota
United States
English translation:Rough shot....
Explanation:
I don't have my Latin dictionary to hand. There are some words that exist in forms both with single and double "m" (cf Egnlish commingle vs comingle).

Something like:

"By (virtue of) the authority vested in us, we have appended the names"

"com(m)issa" would appear to be an ablative feminine supine agreeing with "auctoritate"; "subscripsimus" is 1st person plural: literally "we have subscribed", or "we have under-written"--so I assume, like the previous answerer that this means that these names have been added at the bottom of a list, hence appended.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-06 01:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a word: subscripsimus\" is 1s person plural perfect.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you all, very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by authority to us_ we have admitted_names appended
Сергей Лузан
2 +1Rough shot....
Richard Benham


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by authority to us_ we have admitted_names appended


Explanation:
Good luck & ave :), Lota!
Re.: Ibidem


    Reference: http://www.upenn.edu/secretary/diplomas/translation.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I can't make sense of this, either as a translation of the Latin or as English.
1 hr
  -> Neither could I make too much sense of this, to tell the truth, Richard Benham. Something like "by authority (given) to us _ we have subscribed (appended) our names hereinafter". Thank you for your opinion & answer!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rough shot....


Explanation:
I don't have my Latin dictionary to hand. There are some words that exist in forms both with single and double "m" (cf Egnlish commingle vs comingle).

Something like:

"By (virtue of) the authority vested in us, we have appended the names"

"com(m)issa" would appear to be an ablative feminine supine agreeing with "auctoritate"; "subscripsimus" is 1st person plural: literally "we have subscribed", or "we have under-written"--so I assume, like the previous answerer that this means that these names have been added at the bottom of a list, hence appended.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-06 01:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a word: subscripsimus\" is 1s person plural perfect.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
9 hrs