KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

ergo omnes

English translation: Everyone, therefore...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ergo omnes
English translation:Everyone, therefore...
Entered by: flaviofbg

15:37 Mar 23, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: ergo omnes
Ergo omnes
Flemming Larsen
Everyone, therefore...
Explanation:
Dear Flemming,

Ergo means "therefore"
Omnes means "everyone".

The phrase looks incomplete.

Hope it helped!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Everyone, therefore...
flaviofbg
4not to be confused with "erga omnes" = with respect to everyoneJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everyone, therefore...


Explanation:
Dear Flemming,

Ergo means "therefore"
Omnes means "everyone".

The phrase looks incomplete.

Hope it helped!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be confused with "erga omnes" = with respect to everyone


Explanation:
People also mistake "ergo omnes" for "erga omnes" as in the following examples on the Web:

human rights are "ergo omnes,"
in other words they are valid for everyone and can be violated by anyone. ...
www.hri.org/news/turkey/trkn/96-03-22.trkn.html

export licensing procedures for controlled items are applied on an ergo omnes basis -- that
is, without regard to the proposed destination or recipient.
http://www.uga.edu/cits/database/My Webs/lexnex1/reg.htm

How about ergo omnes? o Obligation owed to all. o Includes international ...
www.law.auckland.ac.nz/ilaw/Sources.htm

Today religious liberty is a right ergo omnes. The contemporary concept of religious liberty holds that it is a right not only inherent in the state, but also in the person. Religious liberty is a public right because the relationships deriving from it (not just among individuals but, basically, between the state and the person--the physical or juridical person) are considered a public good by the state. www.irla.org/fel1998/moran.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10