KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

ejusdem

English translation: ejusdem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ejusdem
English translation:ejusdem
Entered by: Mmelinda

04:13 Jul 2, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / demanda de divorcio en venezuela
Latin term or phrase: ejusdem
conforme lo disponen los artículos 475 y 506 del cod.civil, y a los efectos del 507 ejusdem.
mmelinda
do not translate
Explanation:
ejusdem (lat)- idem, eadem, idem - it's the G of eadem.

means "in the same place", and is used as it is while quoting law articles.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
That's exactly what I planned to do. Now, with your proposal. It feel the right thing to do. Thanks veruzza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the question has already been posted, see the linkPiotr Kurek
4 +3........of the same genus or class
Massimo Gaido
3 +1do not translateMaricica W.
4ejusdem generis
aivars


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejusdem generis


Explanation:
Latin 'of the same kind'.



aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
........of the same genus or class


Explanation:
1. EJUSDEM GENERIS

General words following particular ones normally apply only to such persons or things as are ejusdem generis (of the same genus or class) as the particular ones.

http://www.lawteacher.net/ELS/Statutory Interpretation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 04:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general word at end of number of words takes meaning from those words
... (ejusdem generis - of the same kind)
Resch’s Case (LeCras v Perpetual Trustee) (PC)

http://www.law.uts.edu.au/~peteru/lph/f02.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the question has already been posted, see the link


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220505?keyword=ejusdem

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: exactly
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Egmont
242 days
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not translate


Explanation:
ejusdem (lat)- idem, eadem, idem - it's the G of eadem.

means "in the same place", and is used as it is while quoting law articles.


    Reference: http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookit.pl?latin=idem
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
That's exactly what I planned to do. Now, with your proposal. It feel the right thing to do. Thanks veruzza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
242 days