KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

res ipsa loquiter

English translation: the thing speak for itself


04:57 Jan 9, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: res ipsa loquiter
Legal use
Simon Maclennan
English translation:the thing speak for itself
Explanation:
Good luck!

Term: Res Ipsa Loquiter
Definition: Lat.: The thing speaks for itself. The Doctrine of Res Ipsa allows negligence to be inferred by virtue of the fact that an accident happened, e.g., a sponge found in the body of a patient after surgery.
http://www.thelawyerpages.com/legalterms/R

One couldn't be separate from legalese without considering the use of Latin.
Instead of saying "the thing speaks for itself", we have to use the term
"res ipsa loquiter". It gets really bad when one considers the thought of
pulling weeds, and thinks "should I pull them up per stirpes (by the root)
or per capita (by the head)?"
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It speaks for itselfChris Rowson
4 +1the thing speak for itself
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the thing speak for itself


Explanation:
Good luck!

Term: Res Ipsa Loquiter
Definition: Lat.: The thing speaks for itself. The Doctrine of Res Ipsa allows negligence to be inferred by virtue of the fact that an accident happened, e.g., a sponge found in the body of a patient after surgery.
http://www.thelawyerpages.com/legalterms/R

One couldn't be separate from legalese without considering the use of Latin.
Instead of saying "the thing speaks for itself", we have to use the term
"res ipsa loquiter". It gets really bad when one considers the thought of
pulling weeds, and thinks "should I pull them up per stirpes (by the root)
or per capita (by the head)?"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: "loquiter"???
38 mins

neutral  flaviofbg: should be "loquitur"
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
51 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It speaks for itself


Explanation:
It should be "loquitur". The usual translation is "the thing speaks for itself", more literally, "the thing itself speaks", but I am inclined to interpret it into some form such as "... which is obvious / self-evident", depending on context.


    Reference: http://www.injuryboard.com/tort11.cfm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly - loquitur
1 hr