KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

de facto

English translation: de facto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:de facto
English translation:de facto
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:42 Nov 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: de facto
legal text
Konrad Dylo
Spain
de facto
Explanation:
Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fac·to (dî fàk¹to, dâ) adverb
In reality or fact; actually.

adjective
1. Actual: de facto segregation.
2. Actually exercising power though not legally or officially established: a de facto government.

[Latin : dê, from, according to + facto, ablative of factum, fact.]

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6de facto
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3de facto
Sarah Ponting
5in fact
Erika McGovern
5de factoRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de facto


Explanation:
Oxford

de facto loc adj
a (de hecho) de facto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min
  -> thank you, Rowan - Mike :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  posada: si
6 hrs

agree  MLG
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: All answers are correct, but in a legal text “de facto” is not translated.
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de facto


Explanation:
Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fac·to (dî fàk¹to, dâ) adverb
In reality or fact; actually.

adjective
1. Actual: de facto segregation.
2. Actually exercising power though not legally or officially established: a de facto government.

[Latin : dê, from, according to + facto, ablative of factum, fact.]

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min
  -> thanks, Rowan. I obviously agree with you and Mike too ;-)

agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> thanks, Nikki :-)

agree  asil
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto


Explanation:
We say the same thing in English. Means "actual" or "in reality".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in fact


Explanation:
could be that too
Depending on your context...

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese