KudoZ home » Latin to English » Linguistics

femina cui donum dabatur est latea

English translation: the woman who has been given a gift is happy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:femina cui donum dabatur est latea
English translation:the woman who has been given a gift is happy
Entered by: Nick Lingris

13:03 Jul 26, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / languages
Latin term or phrase: femina cui donum dabatur est latea
is an example from the text latin via ovid
Timochu
the woman who has been given a gift is happy
Explanation:
I don't think this is Ovid. I think it's a simple exercise.
And I think there's a typo, and it should be 'laeta', which makes more sense to me.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the woman who has been given a gift is happy
Nick Lingris
4 +1v.s.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
2 +1the woman which was given presents is unknown
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the woman which was given presents is unknown


Explanation:
I think, it means that her name should not be revealed.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Kirill.:-) The woman WHO... is unknown/lives in obscurity.
28 mins
  -> thank you Vicky, you are right :) As for the asker, don't forget that non-rgistered members cannot use "Pro" for thier questions, only "non-Pro" by default ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
femina cui donum dabatur est laeta
the woman who has been given a gift is happy


Explanation:
I don't think this is Ovid. I think it's a simple exercise.
And I think there's a typo, and it should be 'laeta', which makes more sense to me.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Leonardo. And for your hilarious contribution, too.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Yes, it could be.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  xxxhomuncula: yep, typo is most likely
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: true. I had to think that it might be a typo :)
2 days20 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Not for grading:

Along with Nick, I do think it is a "typo" for "laeta".

Should it not be so, "latea" is a late/middle Latin adj. derived from "latus,a,um" meaning "wide, large", and it can still be found in Bothanics referring to plants with "wide, large" leaves (e.d. "latifolia")and in their names. Plenty occurrences can be found also on the net.
It should not to be mistaken with the verb "lateo", "to be/lay hidden".

It has to be said that in classical Latin "latus" could also mean "fat, huge" or "big-breasted", but I don't think this is the case. :-)

HIH



Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Tee-hee! "The woman who has been given a gift has large breasts"... Sounds like a Hollywood courtship! ;-) // When in LA, do as the Romans do!
22 mins
  -> Way too much!! Still, did not the Romans know how to enjoy life??? :-) :-) :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: most probably, Leonardo :)
2 days18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vicky Papaprodromou, Kirill Semenov