KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

QUID

English translation: four times daily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:QUID
English translation:four times daily
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

00:08 Mar 11, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Latin term or phrase: QUID
Dosage of a drug.
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
four taimes daily/ a day
Explanation:
Usually 'qid' = quater in die = 4 times a day
Cfr.:

quaque die
qd
every day

quater in die
qid
4 times a day

ter in die
tid
3 times a day

Quotidie quotid. Daily

... every 3 hours. quaque die. qd. every day. quater in die. qid. 4 times a day. ter
in die. ... as well as what to do if a dosage is skipped. Ask if there is anything ...

www.therubins.com/geninfo/abbrev.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I accepted this answer because it offers the best explanation. Thanx again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5four taimes daily/ a day
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1QUID 4 times dailyfustie
5quotid.=quotidie (Latin)= daily
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quotid.=quotidie (Latin)= daily


Explanation:
i am sure

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: I was just about to suggest "4 times a day", with some 15% confidence :-)
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QUID 4 times daily


Explanation:
take medication 4 times a day ;)


    Asked a pharmacist!
fustie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: yup... there's also an abbrev. that means "take as needed", but I forget what it is
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
four taimes daily/ a day


Explanation:
Usually 'qid' = quater in die = 4 times a day
Cfr.:

quaque die
qd
every day

quater in die
qid
4 times a day

ter in die
tid
3 times a day

Quotidie quotid. Daily

... every 3 hours. quaque die. qd. every day. quater in die. qid. 4 times a day. ter
in die. ... as well as what to do if a dosage is skipped. Ask if there is anything ...

www.therubins.com/geninfo/abbrev.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I accepted this answer because it offers the best explanation. Thanx again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fustie: WOW, how can you argue with all this!
8 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Thanks for the link; very useful.
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: I set neutral because I know nothing of this. But I have to say I laughed at Evert´s dosage skipping prognosis!
3 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory
7 hrs