KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical

fractura scapule sin. commotio cerebri

English translation: Break in/fracture of the left scapula, and concussion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:fractura scapule sin. commotio cerebri
English translation:Break in/fracture of the left scapula, and concussion.
Entered by: David Wigtil

14:07 Aug 14, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Latin term or phrase: fractura scapule sin. commotio cerebri
I want to be sure of this medical diagnosis to be verified. Your assistance will be appreciated.
Letspeak
United States
Break in/fracture of the left scapula, and concussion.
Explanation:
The word SIN. is an abbreviation for SINISTRAE (also spelled as SINISTRE), as opposed to "right", DEX. (DEXTRAE/DEXTRE).

FRACTURA is a "break" or "fracture" (nominative case). COMMOTIO, "shaking", is also a nominative and therefore parallel to FRACTURA. CEREBRI is genitive, "of the brain".

--Loquamur, Ph. D. in ancient Greek, college professor of Latin, Greek, German, French, and Spanish.
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your expertise. Your explanation dissipated any doubt regarding the meaning of the abreviation "SIN." in this context. Most would think that it means "without" in the sentence, but such diagnosis would make no medical sense. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Break in/fracture of the left scapula, and concussion.
David Wigtil
4 -1fracture of the scapula, without concussionJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fracture of the scapula, without concussion


Explanation:
concussion; commotio cerebri ...
members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medG.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wigtil: The abbreviation SIN. (for SINISTRE) means "left". The word SINE "without" would require an ablative COMMOTIONE, rather than the nominative shown here..
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Break in/fracture of the left scapula, and concussion.


Explanation:
The word SIN. is an abbreviation for SINISTRAE (also spelled as SINISTRE), as opposed to "right", DEX. (DEXTRAE/DEXTRE).

FRACTURA is a "break" or "fracture" (nominative case). COMMOTIO, "shaking", is also a nominative and therefore parallel to FRACTURA. CEREBRI is genitive, "of the brain".

--Loquamur, Ph. D. in ancient Greek, college professor of Latin, Greek, German, French, and Spanish.

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your expertise. Your explanation dissipated any doubt regarding the meaning of the abreviation "SIN." in this context. Most would think that it means "without" in the sentence, but such diagnosis would make no medical sense. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Thanks!
4 mins
  -> Glad to help.

agree  xxxcmk
199 days