KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical

Constractura et defectus cutis popliteae lat.sin.poat combustionem

English translation: contracture and skin defects of the left lateral popliteal region


02:02 Jan 14, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Latin term or phrase: Constractura et defectus cutis popliteae lat.sin.poat combustionem
Medical hsitory!
hrvaska
English translation:contracture and skin defects of the left lateral popliteal region
Explanation:
due to a burn injury.

There are several mispellings and probably also grammatical mistakes in the text, so that I cannot be absolutely certain of every detail. But very probably the meaning is as I have translated it.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Tekst je ovako napisan od strane doktora iz Bosne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A shortening and deformity of the skin of the knee concealed after a burn.
Joseph Brazauskas
4contracture and skin defects of the left lateral popliteal region
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracture and skin defects of the left lateral popliteal region


Explanation:
due to a burn injury.

There are several mispellings and probably also grammatical mistakes in the text, so that I cannot be absolutely certain of every detail. But very probably the meaning is as I have translated it.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Tekst je ovako napisan od strane doktora iz Bosne.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A shortening and deformity of the skin of the knee concealed after a burn.


Explanation:
'Concealed (lit., hiding) after a burn' depends on whether 'lat.sin.poat' is a corruption for 'latentes post', which is uncertain (they are definitely not standard abbreviations). Moreover, the skin referred to may be of the ham rather than of the knee, since 'poples' is used of both.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days16 mins
  -> gratias ago.