ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical

abortus imminens

English translation: imminent abortion; incipient abortion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:abortus imminens
English translation:imminent abortion; incipient abortion
Entered by: Martinique

16:42 Aug 28, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Latin term or phrase: abortus imminens
in a medical document
L.
imminent abortion; incipient abortion
Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Dict:

imminent abortion
Impending abortion characterized by bleeding and colicky pains that increase. The cervix is usually effaced and patulous.

Stedman Medical Dictionary:

incipient abortion
impending abortion characterized by copious vaginal bleeding, uterine contractions, and cervical dilation. Syn: imminent abortion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-08-28 17:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

imminent abortion, impending abortion in which the bleeding is profuse, the cervix softened and dilated, and the uterine contractions approach the character of labor pains.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-08-28 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onelook.com/?w=imminent abortion&ls=a
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imminent abortion; incipient abortion
Martinique
5 +2threatened abortion
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threatened abortion


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Cressy.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: Probably.
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imminent abortion; incipient abortion


Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Dict:

imminent abortion
Impending abortion characterized by bleeding and colicky pains that increase. The cervix is usually effaced and patulous.

Stedman Medical Dictionary:

incipient abortion
impending abortion characterized by copious vaginal bleeding, uterine contractions, and cervical dilation. Syn: imminent abortion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-08-28 17:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

imminent abortion, impending abortion in which the bleeding is profuse, the cervix softened and dilated, and the uterine contractions approach the character of labor pains.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-08-28 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onelook.com/?w=imminent abortion&ls=a

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, medically speaking, it is one step beyond threatened abortion
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Estella
12 hrs
  -> Thank you