KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical

Steatosis hepatis

English translation: liver steatosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Steatosis hepatis
English translation:liver steatosis
Entered by: OctopusP

13:09 Jan 23, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Latin term or phrase: Steatosis hepatis
Part of a diagnosis.
OctopusP
liver steatosis
Explanation:
High prevalence of liver steatosis and billiary tract stones
in IBD. ... High prevalence of liver steatosis and billiary tract stones in IBD. ...
www.ibdforum.com/news/index.asp?docid=N559 - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Sonographic prevalence of liver steatosis and biliary tract stones ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click here to read Sonographic prevalence of liver steatosis and biliary tract stones
in patients with inflammatory bowel disease: study of 511 subjects at a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12702985&dopt=Abstract - Pagine simili

Zidovudine-induced mitochondrial disorder with massive liver ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 2000 Feb;32(2):364-5. Click here to read Zidovudine-induced mitochondrial disorder
with massive liver steatosis, myopathy, lactic acidosis, and mitochondrial ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9927163&dopt=Abstract -
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fatty liver
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2liver steatosisRaffaella Cornacchini
5(Post grading) Steatosis // Fatty liver // Hepatic / liver steatosisxxxdawn39
4Steatohepatitis
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fatty liver


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdgs.com/glossary.htm

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
10 mins
  -> thank you, Elena

agree  xxxdawn39: yes! Have a nice week-end, Jacqueline :)
3 hrs
  -> same to you, Dawn, and thank you!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Joseph

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steatohepatitis


Explanation:
STEATOSIS HEPATIS - Steatosis, Fatty degeneration. Hepatis, Inflammation of the liver.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 13:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry http://www.cdgs.com/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/619150#marker_submit
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: "Steatohepatitis" refers to a severe steatosis. Have a nice weekend :)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liver steatosis


Explanation:
High prevalence of liver steatosis and billiary tract stones
in IBD. ... High prevalence of liver steatosis and billiary tract stones in IBD. ...
www.ibdforum.com/news/index.asp?docid=N559 - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Sonographic prevalence of liver steatosis and biliary tract stones ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Click here to read Sonographic prevalence of liver steatosis and biliary tract stones
in patients with inflammatory bowel disease: study of 511 subjects at a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12702985&dopt=Abstract - Pagine simili

Zidovudine-induced mitochondrial disorder with massive liver ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 2000 Feb;32(2):364-5. Click here to read Zidovudine-induced mitochondrial disorder
with massive liver steatosis, myopathy, lactic acidosis, and mitochondrial ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9927163&dopt=Abstract -
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlin Chochov: I always would prefer the Latin-derived terms but lots of doctors tend to ignore them...
12 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: yes, or just "steatosis". Have a nice weekend :)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Post grading) Steatosis // Fatty liver // Hepatic / liver steatosis


Explanation:
Hi, Octopus.

*STEATOSIS HEPATIS* -
Steatosis > Fatty degeneration. Hepatis > Inflammation of the liver.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨´
Just known as "steatosis", though the term can refer to other organs:

steatosis:
Accumulation of fat in the interstitial tissue of an organ.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
STEATOSIS
Medical Dictionary

Definition: build-up of fat in liver cells.
see "fatty liver".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Steatosis - accumulation of fat in the liver that can cause inflammation and lead to fibrosis and/or cirrhosis.

www.hepcchallenge.org/manual/glossary/Steatosis.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
From "Differential Diagnoses in General Medicine"
Author: David Scerri MD MRCP(UK)

STEATOSIS (FATTY LIVER)

-genetic and/or metabolic:
diabetes mellitus1
obesity 1
dysbetalipoproteinemia 1
lipodystrophy 1
cholesterol ester storage disease 3
Weber-Christian disease 1
Wolman’s disease 3
pregnancy 2 (acute fatty liver of pregnancy)

-nutritional:
starvation 1
protein-calorie malnutrition 1
total parenteral nutrition 1
rapid weight loss 1
bowel bypass surgery 1 (done for morbid obesity)

-chronic illness:
inflammatory bowel disease 1
HIV/AIDS 1
small bowel bacterial overgrowth 1

-drugs:
Reye’s syndrome (aspirin2)
steroids 1
amiodaron3
methotrexate 1
synthetic oestrogens 1
tamoxifen 1
tetracycline 2
antivirals 2 (didanosine, zidovudine, etc)
?calcium-channel blockers 1
?sodium valproate 2
other drugs

- toxins:
alcohol 1
cocaine 2
phosphorus 2
petrochemicals 1,2
organic solvents
certain poisonous mushrooms 1
Bacillus cereus toxin2 (food poisoning)


(1) these cause predominantly a macrovesicular steatosis (due to imbalance in hepatic synthesis and export of lipids)

(2) these cause predominantly microvesicular steatosis (due to defects in mitochondrial function)

(3) these cause hepatic phospholipidosis (accumulation of phospholipids in lysosomes)

www.geocities.com/davidscerri/steatosis.htm
=====================
Have a nice week-end.
:)












    Reference: http://www.cdgs.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/steatosis
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12