KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical

seviles

English translation: senile cataract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:katarakt seviles (typo per seniles)
English translation:senile cataract
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

13:49 Jan 23, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Latin term or phrase: seviles
Diagnose: Katarakt seviles
OctopusP
senile cataract...
Explanation:
sounds possible
Senile cataract is a vision-impairing disease characterized
by gradual, progressive thickening of the lens. It ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic49.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Senile Cataract And Traditional Chinese Medicine In China - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Senile cataract is a common eye disease in the old people. ... Clinically only
cortical senile cataract and nuclear senile cataract are common. ...
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/ senile-cataract.htm - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Senile cataract extraction and diabetes. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Senile cataract extraction and diabetes. Hiller R, Kahn HA. A study
of hospital discharge diagnoses from both national data and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1276117
raffa1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct latin expression would then be
Cataracta senilis incipiens.
DH250A, Cataracta senilis punctata. DH250B, Cataracta senilis polaris posterior. ...
visualdkdrg.sst.dk/tabeller/pd_00P01.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Looks absolutely plausible to me as the patient is over 70.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5senile cataract...Raffaella Cornacchini
3 +2This does not look like Latin to me.
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This does not look like Latin to me.


Explanation:
K is foreign to Latin. Please check again.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Bassini: u r right..it's not latin
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Not as it stands.
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senile cataract...


Explanation:
sounds possible
Senile cataract is a vision-impairing disease characterized
by gradual, progressive thickening of the lens. It ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic49.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Senile Cataract And Traditional Chinese Medicine In China - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Senile cataract is a common eye disease in the old people. ... Clinically only
cortical senile cataract and nuclear senile cataract are common. ...
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/ senile-cataract.htm - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Senile cataract extraction and diabetes. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Senile cataract extraction and diabetes. Hiller R, Kahn HA. A study
of hospital discharge diagnoses from both national data and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1276117
raffa1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct latin expression would then be
Cataracta senilis incipiens.
DH250A, Cataracta senilis punctata. DH250B, Cataracta senilis polaris posterior. ...
visualdkdrg.sst.dk/tabeller/pd_00P01.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Looks absolutely plausible to me as the patient is over 70.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: seNilIs and not seviles, of ourse
1 hr

agree  Martinique: Looks like "cataracta senilis"
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: A very plausible emendation.
10 hrs

agree  JessicaC
1 day7 hrs