ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Medical (general)

Hernia Inguinalis Dex.

English translation: inguinal hernia on the right/right-sided inguinal hernia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Hernia Inguinalis Dex.
English translation:inguinal hernia on the right/right-sided inguinal hernia

17:11 Dec 4, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Latin term or phrase: Hernia Inguinalis Dex.
diagnosis
Ioly
inguinal hernia on the right
Explanation:
Our medical friends often abbreviate this "(r) inguinal hernia" or "(R) inguinal hernia".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks to Sven too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inguinal hernia right
Sven Petersson
3 +3inguinal hernia on the right
Richard Benham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inguinal hernia on the right


Explanation:
Our medical friends often abbreviate this "(r) inguinal hernia" or "(R) inguinal hernia".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to Sven too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Martinique: right-sided inguinal hernia
3 hrs
  -> That's another possibility.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inguinal hernia right


Explanation:
What is a hernia?
A hernia is the bulging of a portion of an organ through an abnormal opening. The danger from herniation arises when the organ protruding through the opening is constricted to the extent that circulation is stopped or when the protruding organ impairs the function of other structures.
What is an inguinal hernia?
Inguinal hernias account for about 80% of all hernias and are the most common surgical procedures done in infancy. These hernias appear more frequently in boys than in girls. An inguinal hernia is derived from persistence of all or part of the processus vaginalis, the tube of peritoneum that precedes the testicle into the scrotum during the eighth month of pregnancy. Following the dropping of the testicles into the scrotum, the processus vaginalis withers and closes forming the tunica vaginalis that lies below the testicles in the scrotum. When this fails to happen, fluid from the abdomen or an abdominal organ (usually the intestines) can be forced into it causing a bulging or mass that can be felt. The process vaginalis can extend only partly from the inguinal canal or extend completely into the scrotum.


    Reference: http://www.pedisurg.com/PtEduc/Inguinal_Hernia.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!