KudoZ home » Latin to English » Military / Defense

Numquam Argentum Pretium

English translation: no monetary value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Numquam Argentum Pretium
English translation:no monetary value
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

02:29 Jun 18, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Latin term or phrase: Numquam Argentum Pretium
Numquam Argentum Pretium
It is on a coin that I recieved.
Kim Dyck
no monetary value
Explanation:
I'm truly sorry to tell you this. Numquam is the negative word here, pretium means worth or value. Argentum (silver) as you may have surmised is money.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no monetary value
Jonathan Spector
3"of the value of a siver nummus (coin)"Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no monetary value


Explanation:
I'm truly sorry to tell you this. Numquam is the negative word here, pretium means worth or value. Argentum (silver) as you may have surmised is money.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> bene facis

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zrinka Milas: Stricto sensu: numquam means: never, no more, sure not. It means it had never the worth of a silver coin. You are welcome, Jonathan!
8 days
  -> hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"of the value of a siver nummus (coin)"


Explanation:
Are you sure that what you read is "numquam Argentum pr(a)etium"? Could it not be "nummum argent(e)um pretium"? In that case it would mean "of the value of a silver nummus" (accusative of specification)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-18 12:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of putting in brackets the \"e\" in argent(e)um I did for \"pretium\" which is correct as it is! Sorry for this...


    Reference: http://www.worldhistory.com/wiki/A/Argenteus.htm
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian