KudoZ home » Latin to English » Military / Defense

cave ferreum aquilam

English translation: beware of an iron eagle


08:35 Jul 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Latin term or phrase: cave ferreum aquilam
unit crest
English translation:beware of an iron eagle
Explanation:
If "aquila" here means "the sign of the legion" "ferream" would be the correct version. If it denotes a bird, I think "ferreum" could do, granted we mean a "he-eagle". By the way, could anybody remind me the name of the group of nouns which have the same form for male and female designates? Was it "communia"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-19 10:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As danya suggests (below), \"THE eagle\" seems a better option- I guess the unit in case=the eagle to be afraid of:)
Selected response from:

Mariusz Rytel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beware of an iron eagleMariusz Rytel
5 +3Beware the iron eagle!xxxhomuncula


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beware of an iron eagle


Explanation:
If "aquila" here means "the sign of the legion" "ferream" would be the correct version. If it denotes a bird, I think "ferreum" could do, granted we mean a "he-eagle". By the way, could anybody remind me the name of the group of nouns which have the same form for male and female designates? Was it "communia"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-19 10:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As danya suggests (below), \"THE eagle\" seems a better option- I guess the unit in case=the eagle to be afraid of:)

Mariusz Rytel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: "Aquila" is from the group of the "promiscua", the animal nouns which have just one noun gender for both sexes. Here you're right with presuming it a "he-eagle" from the adjective.
28 mins
  -> Gratias:)

agree  danya: the eagle?
51 mins
  -> I wasn't sure, either.Guess you're right.Thanks:)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 days14 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days9 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
5 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beware the iron eagle!


Explanation:
I think that since this is a military motto, this wording expresses the force of the idea a bit clearer.

xxxhomuncula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsonja29
4 days
  -> Thank you!