ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Military / Defense

GEORGIVS V BRITT: OMN: REX ET IND: IMP:

English translation: George V, omnipotent King of Great Britain and Emperor of India

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:GEORGIVS V BRITT: OMN: REX ET IND: IMP:
English translation:George V, omnipotent King of Great Britain and Emperor of India

01:44 Oct 15, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / Military Medal
Latin term or phrase: GEORGIVS V BRITT: OMN: REX ET IND: IMP:
This phrase is found on the back of a medal, given to my great grandfather (in-law), a British (Scottish) soldier, during World War One. On the other side of the medal is a man on a horse, carrying a sword.
Sarah Walker
George V, omnipotent King of Great Britain and Emperor of India
Explanation:
Definition of George V of the United Kingdom - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... beyond the Seas, George was also the Emperor of India ... a parrot which he took home to England with him ... George was now King George V and May choose the regal name
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5George V, omnipotent King of Great Britain and Emperor of India
SwissTell
5George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
George V, omnipotent King of Great Britain and Emperor of India


Explanation:
Definition of George V of the United Kingdom - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... beyond the Seas, George was also the Emperor of India ... a parrot which he took home to England with him ... George was now King George V and May choose the regal name


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fortiter
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India


Explanation:
George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/88927
http://www.regiments.org/biography/royals/1865geo5.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-15 19:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translations
Abbreviation Word or Phrase Translation
GEORGIVS GEORGIUS George
V V 5, 5th, fifth or five
D.G. DEI GRATIA By the Grace of God
DEI DEI (of) God
GRA GRATIA (by the) Grace
BRITT OMN BRITANNIARUM OMNIUM of all the Britons
REX REX King
F.D. FIDEI DEFENSOR Defender of the Faith
FID FIDEI (of the) Faith
DEF DEFENSOR Defender
IND INDIAE (of) India
IMP IMPERATOR Emperor

http://www.24carat.co.uk/georgiusvdgbrittomnrexfdimp.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish