GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum
English translation:Save us from danger, save us from evil
Entered by: xxxOso

19:15 Feb 9, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Latin term or phrase: Servatis a maleficum
From Evanescence lyrics to "Whisper"
Richard Holloway
Save us from danger, save us from evil
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-09 19:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo\'s Lyrics Database - Evanescence - Whisper lyrics
... The chanting in the end says \"Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum\"!
Its latin! It means: Save us from danger, save us from evil! ...
www.leoslyrics.com/listlyrics.php?hid=4iPImV0My04= - 85k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Save us from danger, save us from evilxxxOso
5 +1save us from evilxxxTranslateNow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servatis a maleficum
save us from evil


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/687947

xxxTranslateNow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
2 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
11 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

disagree  dollhaus: It's garbage Latin - Servatis = You (pl) save/are saving; a = from, but it must be followed by ablative, notaccusative. Maleficium = crime, insult, injury - not evel.
2333 days

disagree  fireeater86: its not garbage latin, however it IS wron. it actually reads "observed by the danger; observed by the criminal (the evil)"
2742 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Save us from danger, save us from evil


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-09 19:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo\'s Lyrics Database - Evanescence - Whisper lyrics
... The chanting in the end says \"Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum\"!
Its latin! It means: Save us from danger, save us from evil! ...
www.leoslyrics.com/listlyrics.php?hid=4iPImV0My04= - 85k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
11 mins
  -> Thank you, elena ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: Good job, Oso!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele ¶:^)

disagree  dollhaus: Totally wrong. It's garbage Latin - gibberish
2333 days

disagree  fireeater86: which makes sense (see above post) since the lyrics talk of not trying to hide, not closing your eyes. being observed or watched is understanable and flows with the song better. thank you amy lee for aetting us straight on this.
2742 days