KudoZ home » Latin to English » Names (personal, company)

Cautus

English translation: careful, cautious


06:54 Nov 13, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
Latin term or phrase: Cautus
Appears to be an artist's pseudonym (surname) and perhaps a clue to his true identity.
David Hellam
English translation:careful, cautious
Explanation:
cautus - [persons] careful, cautious /[things] secure, made safe.

cautus - [property] made safe, secured/ fenced/ secured by law.

cautus - circumspect.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21) adjective>> cautious, wary / 2) an artist´s surname >> Jimmy Cautusxxxdawn39
3 +3careful, cautious
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
careful, cautious


Explanation:
cautus - [persons] careful, cautious /[things] secure, made safe.

cautus - [property] made safe, secured/ fenced/ secured by law.

cautus - circumspect.


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JessicaC
48 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
9 hrs
  -> thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) adjective>> cautious, wary / 2) an artist´s surname >> Jimmy Cautus


Explanation:
Hi, David.

Probably it refers to the adjective, but it is also a surname:


"Im selling my **Jimmy Cautus** wooden poster with the jewl in it on ebay".

"i tried to see what you had on ebay but it is gone now. what was your picture of? do you have any info on it? I think I have the same one. it is about 3 ft by 2ft with a diamond in the wizards hand. let me know if you have any info on it or the artist. I can't find anything anywhere! thanks".

"I am trying to find out more about this picture".

"**Who is Jimmy Cautus**, and what is his connection to Tolkien?".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
As an adjective, here are its meanings:

- cautious, wary
- prudent, wise
- crafty, artful, cunning
- clever, astute
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Cheers!








    pub108.ezboard.com/ fthelotrmoviesitethelotrcollectorssite.showMessage?topicID=93.topic
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Actually, it's the perf. pass. partic. of 'cavere', 'be on one's guard', used adjectivally.
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Joseph. Good information, indeed :))

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
14 hrs
  -> thanks again, Anita. Enjoy the week-end :))