KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

cives boni officia publica suscipere non dubitant

English translation: good citizens do not hesitate to undertake public duties/obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:cives boni officia publica suscipere non dubitant
English translation:good citizens do not hesitate to undertake public duties/obligations
Entered by: flaviofbg

23:06 May 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Other / forein language class
Latin term or phrase: cives boni officia publica suscipere non dubitant
i dont know what it means
portia morman
good citizens do not hesitate to undertake public duties/obligations
Explanation:
That's it :)

Cives boni: good citizens (subject, nominative)
non dubitant: do not hesitate
suscipere: to undertake
officia publica: public duties/obligations (direct object of "suscipere")

Hope this helps :)

Fla
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7good citizens do not hesitate to undertake public duties/obligations
flaviofbg
3 -2The citizens did not doubt that the honest man could undertake the public office
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The citizens did not doubt that the honest man could undertake the public office


Explanation:
:)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: The honest men... also, I am not sure about the syntax, dear Valentini
4 hrs
  -> Well indeed. I wrote this late at night and as we say in Greece "The day looks at what you did at night and laughs".

disagree  Maria Ferstl: No, sorry :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria. I do realize now my mistake :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
good citizens do not hesitate to undertake public duties/obligations


Explanation:
That's it :)

Cives boni: good citizens (subject, nominative)
non dubitant: do not hesitate
suscipere: to undertake
officia publica: public duties/obligations (direct object of "suscipere")

Hope this helps :)

Fla

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
24 mins
  -> Thank you Maria!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs

agree  Zrinka Milas
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kirill Semenov
Non-PRO (1): Maria Ferstl