KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

parva navi coloni trans mare latum ad provinciam migraverunt

English translation: s.b.


23:10 May 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Other / language
Latin term or phrase: parva navi coloni trans mare latum ad provinciam migraverunt
i dont know what it means
portia
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
In a small ship the peasants (or: the settlers) emigrated to the province across the vast sea.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s.b.
Maria Ferstl
5the settlers had migrated through the wide sea to the province on a little ship
flaviofbg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the settlers had migrated through the wide sea to the province on a little ship


Explanation:
Dear Portia,

have you tried analysing the sentence? Do not give up instantly even when it seems that you cannot find the meaning.

First of all, find the verb: "migraverunt": they had migrated.

Who is more likely to have migrated? Coloni: the settlers.

COLONI MIGRAVERUNT: the settlers had migrated

Where? With what?

parva navi: this is all ablative. "By means of"... what? By means of a little ship. On a little ship, then!

trans mare latum: through the wide see! (accusative, direction!)
ad provinciam: to the province/colony (accusative, direction!)

Hope this helps you to understand how to start looking at a phrase.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ferstl: it's not "they had..." (would be migraverant)
10 mins
  -> Yes - correctly "migrated", perfect indicative, while I gave it as plusquamperfect. Lapsus :) Not that different, though. The meaning is there.

neutral  Zrinka Milas: I have to admit, I like the way you explain it. You should try to work with children or to give instructions to adults!
4 days
  -> Hehe...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.b.


Explanation:
In a small ship the peasants (or: the settlers) emigrated to the province across the vast sea.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Geia!

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zrinka Milas
4 days
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kirill Semenov