KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Diana

English translation: Diana/ goddess


15:47 May 20, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: Diana
I am translating a sentence, and I need to know the English meaning for this Latin word.
ilovejakeyarger
English translation:Diana/ goddess
Explanation:
Diana, Latin for "goddess," was the Roman Artemis. Originally a goddess of fertility worshipped by women as the giver of fertility and easy births, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 15:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana, Latin for \"goddess,\" was the Roman Artemis. Originally a goddess of fertility worshipped by women as the giver of fertility and easy births, she was also the goddess of nature portrayed as a huntress accompanied by a deer. Her name may have been derived from \"diviana\" (the shining one).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also connected with hunting: the goddess of the hunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myastrologybook.com/Artemis-Diana-Selene-Phoebe-L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice site for this one :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanx for the answer. So my sentence would be: Is Hera a goddess?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Diana/ goddess
David Hollywood
5 +2Diana (Ancient Rome) / Artemis (Ancient Greece)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Diana, Goddess of light and the moon
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diana, Goddess of light and the moon


Explanation:
Diana, Goddess of light and the moon; the moon

glossator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 16:17:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Diana (in inscrr. also, DEANA, Orell. 1453; 1462; 1546. Also written , Varr. R. R. 1, 37, 3; cf. Nigid. ap. Macr. S. 1, 9. The
I. i measured long, Cinna ap. Suet. Gramm. 11; Verg. A. 1, 499; Hor. C. 1, 21, 1; cf. Diom. p. 436 P.; hence also, Deiana, Enn. ap. Ap. de Deo Socr.), ae, f. [for Divana, Gr. Diônê for DiWônê; root DI-, DIV-; cf. Gr. Zeus, also Jovis (Diovis), Deus, dies, divus, etc.] , orig. an Italian divinity, afterwards regarded as identical with the Gr. Artemis, the daughter of Jupiter and Latona, the sister of Apollo, the virgin moon-goddess (Luna), the patroness of virginity, and the presider over child-birth (in this character she is called Lucina), the chase, and nocturnal incantations (on this account her statues were three-formed, and set up in the trivia), Cic. N. D. 2, 27; 3, 23; Catull. 34; Hor. Od. 3, 22; id. Carm. Sec. 1; 70; Tib. 4, 3, 19; Ov. F. 2, 155; Verg. A. 4, 511 et passim: Hor. A. P. 453 .

B. Meton.

1. The moon: Ov. M. 15, 196 (cf.: id. ib. 1, 11 ).

Nec par aut eadem nocturnae forma Dianae esse potest umquam, semperque hodierna sequente, si crescit, minor est, maior, si contrahit orbem.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus:text:...

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus:abo:p...

Lucīna

The goddess of light (), or rather the goddess that brings to light, and hence the goddess that presides over the birth of children. It was therefore used as a surname of both Iuno and Diana. Lucina corresponded to the Greek goddess Ilithyia (q.v.). See Hor. Carm. Saec. 15.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus:text:...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: She was the Goddess of the Moon and Hunting; Apollo was the God of Sun and Light.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diana (Ancient Rome) / Artemis (Ancient Greece)


Explanation:
Diana is the name of the virgin goddess of the moon and hunting.

http://www.spiralgoddess.com/Diana.html

The Goddess Diana

The goddess Diana was very highly worshipped in ancient Rome. Her greek counterpart, fell under the name Artemis. Diana in Roman worship, was known as well as a maiden huntress, protector of all that is wild and free. This is virtually the same context that the greek Artemis fell under. However, as centuries past and ancient Rome grew, so did the followings of the goddess Diana.

Diana no longer was classed simply as a maiden huntress, but grew to the status of motherhood. By the birth of her daughter Ariadia. Then her path grew as well, to become known as the Queen of Witches.

http://www.main-vision.com/richard/Diana.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavio.

agree  xxxsonja29
9 days
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diana/ goddess


Explanation:
Diana, Latin for "goddess," was the Roman Artemis. Originally a goddess of fertility worshipped by women as the giver of fertility and easy births, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 15:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana, Latin for \"goddess,\" was the Roman Artemis. Originally a goddess of fertility worshipped by women as the giver of fertility and easy births, she was also the goddess of nature portrayed as a huntress accompanied by a deer. Her name may have been derived from \"diviana\" (the shining one).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also connected with hunting: the goddess of the hunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myastrologybook.com/Artemis-Diana-Selene-Phoebe-L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice site for this one :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx for the answer. So my sentence would be: Is Hera a goddess?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
0 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: also the goddess of hunt
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Originally the Goddess of Hunting and the Moon, later on she become the Goddess of fertility for Rome only.
6 mins

agree  flaviofbg
31 mins

disagree  Legalmed: "dea" means goddess, "Diana" is the name of a specific goddess, mostly portrayed as a huntress, illegitimate daughter of Jupiter, Hera's husband-so the question might just be rethorical/ironical. "Is Hera Diana?" Sounds strange, but might be possible...
1 hr
  -> not much context to go with but agree