KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

laboratne Hercules

English translation: the labors of Hercules


16:11 May 20, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: laboratne Hercules
What would this sentence be in English?
ilovejakeyarger
English translation:the labors of Hercules
Explanation:
think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 16:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Twelve Labors of Hercules. The Tenth Labor of hercules - the Cattle of Geryon etc.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanx I appreciate you helping me. If I need more help I'll let you know.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Isn't Hercules working?Legalmed
4 +1the labors of Hercules
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratne hercules
the labors of Hercules


Explanation:
think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 16:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Twelve Labors of Hercules. The Tenth Labor of hercules - the Cattle of Geryon etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx I appreciate you helping me. If I need more help I'll let you know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: it was a fast grading, anyway...
11 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isn't Hercules working?


Explanation:
I agree with Flavio: in my opinion "laboratne" is a verb form + "ne" as a negation, so I'd translate it: "Isn't Hercules working?"
Checked it in my Latin dictionary as well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 16:46:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IF \"laborare\" is used in the sense of \"working\" here, of course. Actually, it can mean \"to work\", \"to suffer\" etc. - so, as Flavio said, more context is needed!

Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsonja29
9 days