KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

in

English translation: on, within, at, in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in
English translation:on, within, at, in
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:24 Jul 16, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: in
what does it mean?
with
Explanation:
Dear asker, if you give no context, you get one word for an answer. Also, why don't you mention your name and why do you insist on posting questions under "computers" while they are irrelevant to this subject?
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
I am trying to figure out what a whole phrase means and I didn't know what else to put rather than computers because it is on my computer. Maybe you could help me figure out what the phrase means. Syvannah K.
P.S. here is the phrase,
Et in Terrarum ego
It is gothic i did a search and it said it was Latin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1in, tolukaszz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in, to


Explanation:
A broader context is needed, generally it's a preposition, again no idea about computers in latin ;)

lukaszz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Do you mean people in Ancient Rome had never heard of computers? :-)
1 min
  -> Well, I'm afraid they had not :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with


Explanation:
Dear asker, if you give no context, you get one word for an answer. Also, why don't you mention your name and why do you insist on posting questions under "computers" while they are irrelevant to this subject?

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
I am trying to figure out what a whole phrase means and I didn't know what else to put rather than computers because it is on my computer. Maybe you could help me figure out what the phrase means. Syvannah K.
P.S. here is the phrase,
Et in Terrarum ego
It is gothic i did a search and it said it was Latin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Efharisto ke pali!