ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Virtus Junxit Mors Non Separabit

English translation: Whom virtue unites, death will not separate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Virtus Junxit Mors Non Separabit
English translation:Whom virtue unites, death will not separate

15:38 Nov 23, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Virtus Junxit Mors Non Separabit
This is believed to be a Latin phrase. it was on the inside of a wedding ring.
Chuck Gray
Whom virtue unites, death will not separate
Explanation:
I found a really interesting site with the following translation of this phrase. I hope it helps you.

Sheila



The circular shape of the ring symbolizes unending commitment and loyalty, just as it does in marriage. Traditionally the inside of the ring bears the inscription "virtus junxit mors non separabit", which translates from the Latin to English as;    "Whom virtue unites, death will not separate"


http://www.phoenixmasonry.org/masonicmuseum/sr_pyramid_with_...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thankyou,
this was on my grandfather's old wedding ring, and he used to be a mason. thank you so much for your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Whom virtue unites, death will not separate
Sheila Hardie
5“What courage (or: virtue) has united, death will not divide.”xxxTheophilusSo
5 -1Whom virtue unites, death will not separateharvybirdman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whom virtue unites, death will not separate


Explanation:
I found a really interesting site with the following translation of this phrase. I hope it helps you.

Sheila



The circular shape of the ring symbolizes unending commitment and loyalty, just as it does in marriage. Traditionally the inside of the ring bears the inscription "virtus junxit mors non separabit", which translates from the Latin to English as;    "Whom virtue unites, death will not separate"


http://www.phoenixmasonry.org/masonicmuseum/sr_pyramid_with_...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou,
this was on my grandfather's old wedding ring, and he used to be a mason. thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliRahn: My great grandfather's ring says the same thing! He used to be a mason as well. Clemens Rahn was his name. He lived in Minneapolis, MN. The date inscribed in the ring is June 9, 1920. I wear the ring now. Totally dig the translation!
3443 days

3563 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“What courage (or: virtue) has united, death will not divide.”


Explanation:
According to my dad, the Masonic ring bearing this inscription is the only piece of jewelry Freemasons give you. It is awarded for achieving the 14th degree. It’s the only one my dad would ever wear, since all other Masonic jewelry can be bought by anyone and is therefore meaningless at best and ostentatious at worst. I think he would say, “Beware of the Mason who sports a diamond-encrusted ring or lapel pin boasting of his degree!”

Seems Dad wore his in place of a wedding ring, too, but it’s really a Masonic ring.

A great explanation of the inscription on the outer part of the band can be found at:

http://www.masonicinfo.com/33rdsrule.htm



xxxTheophilusSo

3579 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Whom virtue unites, death will not separate


Explanation:
Ok. 11 years have passed since your question got an answer... I felt i need to add my two cents here. The ring is not a wedding ring... That is the 14th degree masonic ring. Given to masons during the ceremony... The ring is supposed to go to the widow and she should give it to first born son or best friend who are not to wear it until they reach their 14th degree in freemasonry... other wise should be returned to his lodge... as tradition dictates...

harvybirdman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dmbrown2: I feel it right to put my "two cents" in here as well now. I earned this ring and there is nothing in a ring but what significance we put in it. Having said that if you want to wear it as a wedding ring then it is no other masons right to say otherwise.
811 days

neutral  dontknowdoya: I will take your 2 cents and raise you a nickel! There are only 3 degrees in Freemasonry. You refer to the Scottish Rite, an appendant body of the FM that has 32 earnable degrees.
873 days