ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

illegitimus non carborundum

English translation: don't let the bastards get you down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:illegitimus non carborundum
English translation:don't let the bastards get you down

00:44 Mar 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: illegitimus non carborundum
this is a phrase that I need to know to win a contest.
Jeff Davidson
Dont let the bastards get you down
Explanation:
It´s illegitimis, not -us, Dat. pl.

This is a lovely little classicist´s joke, Wanting to translate into Latin the motto "Don´´t let the bastards get you down, he chose "illegitimus -> illegitimis", although this was not used earlier in this sense, he invented the pseudo-gerundive "carborundum", which is actually the English name of a substance which is used for grinding, hence the retranslation. I don´t think this is a Latin word at all. And the whole is then so formed that it and formed them into a tag just reeking of Rome, although it has neve been anywhere near there (Carthago ...). But what the illustrious perpetrator undoubtedly meant was "Don´t let the bastards get you down". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see my proof-reader let me down there, but a misconstruction is not out of place here. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ku.edu/history/index/europe/ancient_rome/E/Gazett... but hold onto your hat.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Wow, this really helped me a lot. I looked everywhere on-line trying to find out what it ment with no luck. Thanks so much for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Don't let the bastards grrind you down
Fernando Muela
5Dont let the bastards get you downChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't let the bastards grrind you down


Explanation:
See this explanation:

ILLEGITIMUS NON CARBORUNDUM

Phrase

"Don't let the bastards grind you down." An appealing sentiment with numerous variants in pseudo-Latin.

Also as: NIL CARBORUNDUM ILLIGITIUM.

Origins: probably military.

Reference:

DBS p.203


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: :-)
6 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: Also see: http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxillegi.html
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dont let the bastards get you down


Explanation:
It´s illegitimis, not -us, Dat. pl.

This is a lovely little classicist´s joke, Wanting to translate into Latin the motto "Don´´t let the bastards get you down, he chose "illegitimus -> illegitimis", although this was not used earlier in this sense, he invented the pseudo-gerundive "carborundum", which is actually the English name of a substance which is used for grinding, hence the retranslation. I don´t think this is a Latin word at all. And the whole is then so formed that it and formed them into a tag just reeking of Rome, although it has neve been anywhere near there (Carthago ...). But what the illustrious perpetrator undoubtedly meant was "Don´t let the bastards get you down". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see my proof-reader let me down there, but a misconstruction is not out of place here. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ku.edu/history/index/europe/ancient_rome/E/Gazett... but hold onto your hat.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Wow, this really helped me a lot. I looked everywhere on-line trying to find out what it ment with no luck. Thanks so much for all your help.