KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

usque ad mortem

English translation: Until death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:usque ad mortem
English translation:Until death
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

01:52 Mar 6, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: usque ad mortem
doing spanish homework and i have to understand latin for some reason
Paul
Until death
Explanation:
Or "as far as the death"

Common Latin saying, a motto.

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Until death
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5until you dieAntonio Costa
4 +1To the deathChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Until death


Explanation:
Or "as far as the death"

Common Latin saying, a motto.



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  athena22
4 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the death


Explanation:
Usque = all the way
ad mortem = to (the) death

all the way to (the) death
==>
to the death

Of course it can have other senses depending on context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until you die


Explanation:
or until you run away from school.

Antonio Costa