KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Porta relicta, in Appia Via precesserunt, quae iam ad flumen parvum descendebat.

English translation: Mind the KudoZ rules, please.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Porta relicta, in Appia Via precesserunt, quae iam ad flumen parvum descendebat.
English translation:Mind the KudoZ rules, please.
Entered by: Egmont

03:58 Mar 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Porta relicta, in Appia Via precesserunt, quae iam ad flumen parvum descendebat.
Porta relicta, in Appia Via precesserunt, quae iam ad flumen parvum descendebat. Tum via plana multa milia passuum per agros tetendit. Publius Furiano dixit. "Consistamus us seplulchrum clarae nostrae cognatae Caeciliae Metellae, videamus." Multa alia sepulchra viderunt, inter quae insigne erat id Messalae Corvini.
Missy
Mind the KudoZ rules, please.
Explanation:
Dear Missy,
Terms / phrases should be less than 10 words in length. For larger jobs, use InstantJobs.
Thank you and good luck!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mind the KudoZ rules, please.
Antoinette Verburg
4Agree with my colleague
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mind the KudoZ rules, please.


Explanation:
Dear Missy,
Terms / phrases should be less than 10 words in length. For larger jobs, use InstantJobs.
Thank you and good luck!

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: And it smells like homework, too...
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Hi Mirror, see below! p.
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
198 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with my colleague


Explanation:
I had suggested before that in these cases the students doing the homework should at least post a rough draft, that we could help polish.

What do you think?

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16