KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

novus ordo seclorum

English translation: see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=159609


20:15 Mar 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: novus ordo seclorum
term is on the dollar bill
brian o sullivan
English translation:see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=159609
Explanation:
Did no one notice that we had this one yesterday?

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=159609Serge L
4 +1a new order of the ages
Antoinette Verburg
4A new order of the ages (is born)
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A new order of the ages (is born)


Explanation:
Apparently not everyone agrees on the translation of the term.

see: http://www.grovewell.com/pub-american-time.html
& many other google hits.

Hope this helps

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new order of the ages


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/mottoes/translation.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: or "world" ("saecula" as in "secular" -- New World Order
13 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=159609


Explanation:
Did no one notice that we had this one yesterday?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Hereijgers: Wasn't here yesterday :)
5 mins
  -> Ego te absolvo ;-)

agree  Egmont
197 days
  -> Thanks Alberto!