KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

malo mori quam faedari

English translation: I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:malo mori, quam faedari
English translation:I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:14 Mar 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: malo mori quam faedari
the ae in faedari are joined
jason
I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.
Explanation:
It's a typo! Should read:

Malo mori quam foedari. > I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.
Sven Petersson
4Better die than be soiled
irat56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.


Explanation:
It's a typo! Should read:

Malo mori quam foedari. > I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.shipbrook.com/jeff/mottoes.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: That's it, but there is a comma after "mori".
5 mins
  -> I think you are right!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Better die than be soiled


Explanation:
Motto of Brittany, but the correct quotation is: "Potius mori quam foedari". The symbol is "the stoat"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31