KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

caesar si viveret ad remum dareris

English translation: If Caesar were alive, you'd be chained to an oar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Caesar si viveret ad remum dareris
English translation:If Caesar were alive, you'd be chained to an oar
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:02 Mar 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: caesar si viveret ad remum dareris
i'm pretty sure its latin
Muche
If Caesar were alive, you'd be chained to an oar
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If Caesar were alive, you'd be chained to an oar
Sven Petersson
4If Caesar were alive you would be chained to an oarChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If Caesar were alive, you'd be chained to an oar


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.zippynet.com/pages/latin.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If Caesar were alive you would be chained to an oar


Explanation:
Yes, it´s Latin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:14:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"dareris\", by the way is not literally \"chained\", though this is the sense here, and the usual translation, it is \"hand over, deliver, give up, render, furnish, pay, surrender\" - so \"you would be given over to an oar\". You could also translate as \"made a ship slave\", if you want to be different.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49