KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Superbia

English translation: Pride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Superbia
English translation:Pride
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:15 Mar 14, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Superbia
in Proelia
onya
Pride
Explanation:
in battle

... I know I should know this, but what does "Superbia In Proelia" mean?
Harry Cooper (harry.cooper@virgin.net). Pride in battle Ashley. ...
www.uit.no/mancity/mcivta/4/05.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks, I got confused, with the Proelia part being translated as 'warrior'.Very good-will help solve a debate, Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5PrideJacek Krankowski
4 +1pride
Antoinette Verburg
3arrogance, conceit
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pride


Explanation:
in battle

... I know I should know this, but what does "Superbia In Proelia" mean?
Harry Cooper (harry.cooper@virgin.net). Pride in battle Ashley. ...
www.uit.no/mancity/mcivta/4/05.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, I got confused, with the Proelia part being translated as 'warrior'.Very good-will help solve a debate, Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: but 'in battleS'... 'in battle' would have been 'in proeliO'.
5 mins
  -> Now I can see that. Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, though possibly without "s" is the better translation. Using "battle" as a generic.
46 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  TBQGS
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pride


Explanation:
That's it.


    My Latin dictionary
    Reference: http://www.mun.ca/alciato/order.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrogance, conceit


Explanation:
from the context, rather negative aspect is to be highlighted

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian