KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

English translation: Who is to guard the guards themselves?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
English translation:Who is to guard the guards themselves?
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:13 Mar 17, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Sed quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
Would anyone know where this comes from and where there is an online version of the whole text?
Jen
Who is to guard the guards themselves?
Explanation:
'Who is to guard the guards themselves?' is the translation of this quote from Juvenal's Satires.
http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band66/b66-1.html

Unfortunately, don't know about the rest of it.

Cheers,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Who is to guard the guards themselves?Jacek Krankowski
5Juvenal - Satires 6.1347John Kinory
4Translation of Satire 6Chris Rowson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Who is to guard the guards themselves?


Explanation:
'Who is to guard the guards themselves?' is the translation of this quote from Juvenal's Satires.
http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band66/b66-1.html

Unfortunately, don't know about the rest of it.

Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 mins
  -> Ciao! Grazie!

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. This goes further back though: Juvenal was referring to Plato, who first wrote this in connection with the idea of the Utopia monitored by these custodians - with just this one little problem ...
33 mins
  -> Most interesting. Thank you!

agree  irat56
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gdomolina
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juvenal - Satires 6.1347


Explanation:
(But) who is to guard the guards themselves?


    Oxford Dic. of Quot.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation of Satire 6


Explanation:
There is a translation of Satire 6 at the address below.

On a quick skim, I didn´t find anything looking like this quote, but I guess it is there if you search.


    Reference: http://members.garbersoft.net/~spartacus/satirevi.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49