KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

sola bona quae honesta

English translation: Honesty above all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:sola bona quae honesta
English translation:Honesty above all
Entered by: Egmont

18:29 Mar 18, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Family Ancestry
Latin term or phrase: sola bona quae honesta
My husband's family has an old coat of arms with this latin phrase on it. I have been having trouble mostly with 'sola' and cannot piece together the entire phrase from just dictionary translations. The closest I have come is 'possessions'-'the things we must have'-and 'honorable'. Any help in finding out what the phrase means would be wonderful. Thank you kindly in advance.
Tori M.S. Michael
Honesty above all
Explanation:
Also see here:

The Ancient History of the Distinguished Surname - ARCHER
... The Crest was: A dragon's head emerging from a crown. The ancient family Motto for
this distinguished name is: "Sola bona quae honesta". " HONESTY ABOVE ALL". ...

www.archercousins.com/archer/history.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That is correct, the coat of arms IS Archer! Now I can let the family know what it means, and let our beautiful son know what the Archer stands for-his middle name. Thanks again!
Tori M.S. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The only good things are the honorable ones
flaviofbg
5 +1Honesty above all
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The only good things are the honorable ones


Explanation:
Dear Tori,

this is very simple. Tipically as in Latin, there is no verb, which seems to be a "sum" construction.

Sola: just, only (neuter plural!)
Bona: good things (neuter plural!)
Quae: which are (neuter plural!)
Honesta: honorable things (neuter plural!)

Hope it helps :)
Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
5 mins
  -> Gratias tibi ago!

agree  Colin Brayton: literally correct!
47 mins
  -> Gratias tibi ago!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honesty above all


Explanation:
Also see here:

The Ancient History of the Distinguished Surname - ARCHER
... The Crest was: A dragon's head emerging from a crown. The ancient family Motto for
this distinguished name is: "Sola bona quae honesta". " HONESTY ABOVE ALL". ...

www.archercousins.com/archer/history.htm


    Reference: http://www.archercousins.com/archer/history.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That is correct, the coat of arms IS Archer! Now I can let the family know what it means, and let our beautiful son know what the Archer stands for-his middle name. Thanks again!
Tori M.S. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: idiomaticaly correct!
41 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  flaviofbg: Free translation, rather than idiomatic
3 hrs