KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Eamus

English translation: Let´s go, Cubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Eamus catuli
English translation:Let´s go, Cubs
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:39 Mar 22, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Eamus
Eamus catuli (from Latin)
Tom
Let´s go, Cubs
Explanation:
Literally "let´s go, whelps",
but hijacked by the baseball team.

See ref.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Let´s go, CubsChris Rowson
4Let's go cubs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4let's go cubs
Fernando Muela
4Let's go Cubs
Olga Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Let´s go, Cubs


Explanation:
Literally "let´s go, whelps",
but hijacked by the baseball team.

See ref.


    Reference: http://cgi.chicago.tribune.com/leisure/printedition/article/...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
12 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's go cubs


Explanation:
This is the translation from English into Latin. Good luck!

... The Eamus Catuli sign still remains on the house in left field on Sheffield Ave.
They updated it to read AC115592. Loosely, this means, “Let’s go cubs” in ...
www.dickiethon.com/rhoma/games/2000/20000928_cubs.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's go Cubs


Explanation:
The Baron of Wrigleyville has a catbird seat
... spot, the Lakeview Baseball Club, even has an utterly high-brow sign next to its
royal-blue awnings that says "Eamus Catuli" ("Let's Go Cubs" in Latin). ...

www.csmonitor.com/atcsmonitor/specials/bbpeople/p-0706story...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Maybe derived from Hungarian?
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's go cubs


Explanation:
Ref.:

... the Lakeview Baseball Club. This particular rooftop has the enigmatic "EAMUS CATULI"
sign, meaning "Let's go Cubs" in Latin and "AC125693" (click here for the ...

www.seanparnell.com/Sean/Bar Reviews/WrigleyField/WrigleyFi...


... The Eamus Catuli sign still remains on the house in left field on Sheffield Ave.
They updated it to read AC115592. Loosely, this means, “Let’s go cubs” in ...

www.dickiethon.com/rhoma/games/2000/20000928_cubs.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8