KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas

English translation: (when) in need unity, in doubt freedom, in everything charity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas
English translation:(when) in need unity, in doubt freedom, in everything charity
Entered by: Egmont

13:51 Apr 1, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas
In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas
Ieva
(when) in need unity, in doubt freedom, in everything charity
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: UNITY WHEN IN NEED, FREEDOM WHEN IN DOUBT, CHARITABLE IN EVERYTHING
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(when) in need unity, in doubt freedom, in everything charity
swisstell
4 +1In essentials unity, in non-essentials liberty, in all things charity
corin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(when) in need unity, in doubt freedom, in everything charity


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: UNITY WHEN IN NEED, FREEDOM WHEN IN DOUBT, CHARITABLE IN EVERYTHING

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or also oneness instead of unity
1 min

agree  Tabea Petersen
36 mins

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In essentials unity, in non-essentials liberty, in all things charity


Explanation:
A quote falsely attributed to St. Augustine.

See link.


    Reference: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/jod/augustine/quote.html
corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
31 mins