ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Qui desiderat pacem, praeparet bellum.

English translation: If you want peace, prepare for war!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Qui desiderat pacem, praeparet bellum.
English translation:If you want peace, prepare for war!
Entered by: Egmont

22:53 Apr 6, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Qui desiderat pacem, praeparet bellum.
Qui desiderat pacem, praeparet bellum.
If you want peace, prepare for war!
Explanation:
This is not the literal translation, the Latin text gives a 3rd person singular. My translation is the translation of the more common phrase "si vis pacem, para bellum", which means the same.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He who desires peace, should prepare for war!John Kinory
4 +3If you want peace, prepare for war!Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you want peace, prepare for war!


Explanation:
This is not the literal translation, the Latin text gives a 3rd person singular. My translation is the translation of the more common phrase "si vis pacem, para bellum", which means the same.

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83
14 mins
  -> Thanks Flavio!

agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs
  -> Tahnks Chris!

agree  John Kinory
16 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who desires peace, should prepare for war!


Explanation:
This is the literal translation. Serge's answer is correct, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 23:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... let him prepare for war.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: And your answer is also correct ;-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!