KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

NEC TIMEO NEC SPERNO

English translation: I neither fear nor despise.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:NEC TIMEO NEC SPERNO
English translation:I neither fear nor despise.
Entered by: Egmont

20:11 May 8, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: NEC TIMEO NEC SPERNO
MOTTO
IAN O'CONNOR
I neither fear nor despise.
Explanation:
I neither fear not despise.

Regards
Katica

Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I neither fear nor despise.xxxkatica
4 +1No fear and no scorn!
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I neither fear nor despise.


Explanation:
I neither fear not despise.

Regards
Katica



xxxkatica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
27 days

agree  Egmont
297 days

agree  spinner: This is listed as The Polglaze famoly motto by some sellers of geneoligical information. Polglaze is a name of Cornish origin meaning green (glaze or glase) pool(Pol) A similar name and likely from the sam locale or family is Penglase (Pen = pond)
1354 days

agree  medicatrix: This is also on a crest of the Greene family that came to RI plantations in America
2757 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No fear and no scorn!


Explanation:
That's a good one...for Proz!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolay: It's good, I suppose, for motto.
1 hr
  -> Spassiba!